ESWC Masters Cheonan

Information

The Warcraft tournament of ESWC Masters of Cheonan comprises of a group stage, and three knockout rounds.

Special rules
Every player has to pick one race which has to be used throughout the tournament.

Group stage
The 16 participants are split into four groups of four players, who play one game against each of their group opponents to decide which two players advance to the first knockout round.

Knockout phase
From Quarter-finals to Final, players will play three games against their opponents to decide who proceed to the next round. In Quarter-finals, group winners play against group runner-ups from other groups.

Fixture
Group stage
3 May 2009 06:30 - 09:30 (CET)

Quarter-finals
3 May 2009 09:30 - 11:30 (CET)

Semi-finals
4 May 2009 05:30 - 07:00 (CET)

Third place match & Final
4 May 2009 07:00 - 09:00 (CET)

Map pool
Echo Isles
Secret Valley
Terenas Stand
Turtle Rock
Twisted Meadows

Live video
- PLU (Chinese)
- Playple (Korean)

Prize distribution
1. $10,000
2. $4,000
3. $1,000

Attending players

  • LucifroN
    SpainLucifroNPedro Moreno Durán
    1st place: $10000
  • Lyn
    South KoreaLynJune Park
    2nd place: $4000
  • Fly
    ChinaFlyWeiliang Lu
    3rd place: $1000
  • Happy
    Russian FederationHappyDmitriy Kostin
    4th place: $0
  • Moon
    South KoreaMoonJae Ho Jang
    5-8th place: $0
  • TeD
    ChinaTeDZhuo Zeng
    5-8th place: $0
  • TH000
    ChinaTH000Xiang Huang
    5-8th place: $0
  • WhO
    South KoreaWhODu Seop Chang
    5-8th place: $0
  • DowaQ
    SwedenDowaQHjalmar Högberg
    9-16th place: $0
  • Eric
    GermanyEricEric Marten
    9-16th place: $0
  • Grubby
    NetherlandsGrubbyManuel Schenkhuizen
    9-16th place: $0
  • Kumai
    ThailandKumaiChanin Tingruttanasuwan
    9-16th place: $0
  • Nicker
    Russian FederationNickerNikita Pomadov
    9-16th place: $0
  • Sky
    ChinaSkyXiaofeng Li
    9-16th place: $0
  • SocceR
    South KoreaSocceRDeok Man Youn
    9-16th place: $0
  • ixi
    GermanyixiDaniel Spenst
    9-16th place: $0

Upper Bracket

   
   
   
     
   
   
   

Lower Bracket

 
ChinaFly

Group Stage 1

Group B

Player P W D L RD PTS
3 3 0 0 3 9
ChinaTeD
3 2 0 1 1 6
3 1 0 2 -1 3
3 0 0 3 -3 0
Matches

Group C

Player P W D L RD PTS
3 3 0 0 3 9
South KoreaWhO
3 2 0 1 1 6
3 1 0 2 -1 3
3 0 0 3 -3 0
Matches

Group A

Player P W D L RD PTS
ChinaFly
3 3 0 0 3 9
3 2 0 1 1 6
3 1 0 2 -1 3
3 0 0 3 -3 0
Matches

Group D

Player P W D L RD PTS
South KoreaLyn
3 3 0 0 3 9
3 2 0 1 1 6
Germanyixi
3 1 0 2 -1 3
ChinaSky
3 0 0 3 -3 0
Matches
SK Gaming

SHOP

CHECK OUT
THE NEW JERSEY